Jojoba Oil
What is Jojoba Oil? Jojoba oil (Wikipedia Link), is the liquid that is extracted from the Jojoba Seed. It comes from the Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis) and it has found many uses in today's modern era. Some of the most common uses of the Jojoba oil include its use in Moisturisers, Shampoos, Soap, Lip Balm and various Creams. The plant is only found in a few specific locations around the world. They are Arizona, California and some parts of Mexico.
Because of this, it is considered a sustainable cash crop in those locations. In their natural environment, it is seen as a food source for certain animals. It also goes by a few other names such as the deer nut, coffee berry and the quinine nut. Because it is derived from plants, it is considered a vegetable oil. While it is safe for human consumption, it is almost never marketed for such purposes. Jojoba oil is for external use only. The jojoba seed contains up to fifty percent of oil by weight.
What does it look like? Well, it is essentially a type of wax (Wikipedia Link). The raw appearance of the Jojoba oil can best be described as golden, much like beer. It also has what is best described as a "fatty odour". Refined Jojoba lacks any odour as well as colour, appearing as a completely clear liquid. Considered a long lasting oil, it has a relatively strong Oxidative Stability Index (Which is how easily it oxidises). This means it generally lasts longer than other common oils such as Coconut oil (Wikipedia Link), almond oil (Wikipedia Link) and canola oil. Jojoba oil is seen as a common replacement for whale oil (Wikipedia Link), where it normally sees use in the cosmetic and perfume industry.
It also has some antifungal properties and is quite effective at dealing with mildew. Lastly, it is an alternative form of biodiesel which is still undergoing testing worldwide at the moment. What are some of the common Jojoba oil benefits? Well there are many. The primary use of Jojoba oil is its remarkable ability to moisturise. Just a small amount can be applied to a much larger area for the purpose of moisturising. This makes it very cost effective in the long run. While the raw oil can be used, it is normally found (or sold) with other ingredients in soaps, creams and shampoos. It will naturally clean and moisturise the skin.
Because of this, it is also used for our hair. Jojoba oil hair treatments are common but they are mostly used as a shampoo. Regular shampoos can sometimes leave our hair devoid of natural oils, which makes it very dry. A small addition to jojoba oil before lathering the hair with shampoo can help. Better yet, get a brand of shampoo that already has Jojoba oil listed as one of the ingredients. For this reason, they are sometimes used in conditioners. However, if you are using pure jojoba oil, ensure that you do not use too much as it can leave your hair rather oily. Some other common uses include its addition into common products such as soaps, gels and facial lotions. Used in its raw state, it is much like using baby oil. Organic jojoba oil is quite popular among consumers. While they will costs a bit more than regular varieties, it is a small price to pay if you are down the path of a green and healthy lifestyle. But generally speaking, jojoba products are not as common in the market as one would think. As such, they are considered niche products. What are some manufacturers that sell them? To name a few, we have Crabtree and Evelyn, Lavera, Nivea, Eco cosmetics, Bentley Organics and Aubrey organics.
These are just some of the brands available in the UK. And they are all used as a Jojoba Oil skin moisturiser. They are usually sold with other ingredients but it is important to note that the main moisturising agent is usually the Jojoba Oil. Because of this, it may be a better choice to purchase the refined form rather than shampoos, soaps or conditioners. They are relatively cheap and can be found in most health stores. Did you know that it can also be used as a Jojoba Oil acne treatment? It is effective mainly because it naturally cleans our the pores on the face while keeping the face moisturised. It should be noted that it is only recommended for acne cases that are rather mild, not severe. Here is a simple guide to using pure jojoba oil as a facial cleanser/moisturiser. First, wash the face with a facial cleanser of some sort and dry. Now you'll only need a small amount of jojoba oil, something like a single teaspoon will suffice. Massage the oil into the skin gently while applying a bit of pressure.
This ensures that the oil penetrates the skin. If there are particularly bad outbreaks in some locations, pay special attention to them. Next, we will utilise heat to draw out any impurities. The best way to do this is with a small, warm cloth. Lay in on the face until it has completely lost heat and you are done. For pimples and blemishes, we can combine it with tea tree oil for an effective treatment. When mixing jojoba oil with tea tree oil, it is important to remember that the ratio should be 5:1, Tea tree oil : Jojoba oil. So if you are adding a single teaspoon of jojoba oil, add in 5 teaspoons of tea tree oil. This concoction is then applied directly to the pimple with the use of a cotton bud. For all the acne treatments listed above, you will need to treat for at least two to three months before seeing any results. One of the main reasons why Jojoba oil is such a good substance for use on humans is because of its great similarities with the oils we naturally produce.
Was This Article Helpful?


